Privacy Policy

Last Revised: 23 Nov, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how Nize (“we”, “us”) collects, processes, uses and shares your Personal Data to third parties via our mobile application (“App”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully prior to any use of Nize services (“Services”).

1. Personal Data We Collect

1.1. We collect Personal Data you voluntarily provide to us, like your phone number, billing information, as well as your name and email address, when you sign up, pre-pay our Services, contact us via email or report a problem in our mobile app.

We also collect phone number reviews, added by you, for further use in the shared offline database.

1.2. When you install and further use our App, Nize collects data, regarding your use of our Services, which may include (elements of) Personal Data, including but not limited to:

- Location
- IP address
- Advertising ID
- Device information such as device type, OS version, carrier, device settings, time zone, default communication app
- Metadata regarding incoming/outgoing calls
- Call logs
- Caller ID database access and usage
- Call reviews you provide to us

1.3. The App may also collect non-personally identifiable information via Google Analytics, such as app settings, app version, firmware information, etc. This is important to ensure the correct functioning of the App, timely bug fixes and its further functional improvements.

To function properly, the App requires the following permissions:

Phone - Required to detect incoming and outgoing calls.
Contacts - Required to enable the App to determine whether you already know a caller or not. Important! Nize does NOT collect, store or disclose your contact list to any third parties without your consent!
Call log - Enables the App to access your call log and a caller's phone number.
Overlay (run over other apps) - Enables the display of an incoming caller ID on the call screen.

1.4. Data Obtained from Other Sources

The shared offline database, available for reverse phone lookup via the app utilizes data, obtained from third-party service providers, such as Joicoo and Tellows, which may include (elements of) Personal Data.

This information is collected by such third parties and is provided to us under the provisions of their Terms of Service and Data Policy.

For more information, please refer to the relevant provider’s Privacy Policy:
- Joicoo Privacy Policy: https://joicoo.com/privacy-policy
- Tellows Privacy Policy: https://www.tellows.co.uk/c/about-tellows-uk/privacy-policy/

2. Use of Personal Data

We may use your Personal Data for the purposes, described in this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to:

- carry out, operate and improve Nize App,
- identify and repel possible threats to our App,
- conduct cybersecurity research,
- combine data to better understand your needs and upgrade our App, accordingly,
- respond to your inquiries, including the provision of customer support to you,
- inform you about new App features, special offers and promotions,
- display in-app ads, relevant to you.

3. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

3.1. Service providers

We may share your Personal Data with third-party vendors, i.e. service providers assisting us in providing tech infrastructure services, analyzing how our Services are being used, bug testing, measuring ad effectiveness, facilitating payments, etc.

We require that such third-party service providers confirm their Privacy Policy and data practices are consistent with those applicable via our App. We also require these third parties to take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect personal information and to observe applicable legislation.

Any use of your Personal Data by such Service Providers for purposes other than performing operational functions for Nize is strictly prohibited.

3.2. Advertising partners

Nize may share (elements of) Personal Data with third-party advertising partners (like Google). Such third parties collect information via the use of cookies, or similar technologies and may use it for analytical and marketing purposes e.g. to provide measurement services and targeted ads.

IMPORTANT! Nize does NOT sell any of your Personal Data to third parties.

Read more about your opt-out options in Chapter 4 “Choice and Control” below.

3.3. Legally required disclosure

Nize may disclose your Personal Data, in case it is required by law, including but not limited to, a search warrant, subpoena or court order

3.4. Additional notes

Nize may disclose your Personal Data to protect our and/or third-party rights; as well as for other purposes, specifically disclosed at the time of collection.

3.5. Contact Information

Nize does not store, transfer, or sell any personal contact information from your address book without your consent, and does not provide direct lookups for contacts from your address book. Nize does not provide reverse lookups for contacts from your address book without your consent. Nize uses this information only to improve the quality of service, and only if the users already have such contacts.

4. Choice and Control

Nize provides you with the following opt-out options, regarding the collection and use of your Personal Data.

4.1. Right to Withdraw Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data by Nize - in whole, or with regard to the additional, voluntarily provided data.

However, in the event of your consent withdrawal, certain App features, i.e. that require registration, may no longer be provided.

To withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data by Nize, please email us at pi@cubeapps.io

4.2. Unlisting your phone number

You can unlist your phone number from our database anytime. However, in the event of the unlisting, App features will no longer be provided to you.

To unlist your phone number from our databases, please email us at pi@cubeapps.io

4.3. Opting Out of Newsletters and Marketing Emails

To unsubscribe from our newsletters and marketing emails, use the “Unsubscribe” link, provided in such emails.

4.4. Opting out of Data Collection via Cookie Technology

If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please contact your browser manufacturer.

Read more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of data collection via Google Analytics cookie technology, please visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To opt out of data collection via mobile applications, please visit the DAA AppChoices page youradchoices.com/appchoices.

Learn how to opt out of ad personalization and reset Advertising ID on your Android device at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en.

4.5. Call Experience, Shared with Others

Nize enables you to share your call experience, e.g. mark spam risk callers, with other users.

When you share such content with Nize and our Partners, you acknowledge that they may be able to save, display, share, transmit, or otherwise use such content without providing any compensation to you.

IMPORTANT! Nize does NOT use your call ratings to target advertising to you.

4.6. Rights Subject to Applicable Law

Right of access: You may request a confirmation as to whether or not Personal Information is being processed by the App and to obtain a copy of that information. We may decline to process requests that are vexatious or frivolous or extremely impractical, jeopardize the privacy of others, or for which access is not otherwise required by applicable law.

Right to rectification: you may request rectification if your personal information is inaccurate.

Right to erasure: you may request that your Personal Information is erased in certain situations e.g. if it is no longer necessary to provide the services to you.
Right to object: you may object to the processing of your Personal Information in certain situations e.g. for use of your data for ad targeting.

Right to restriction: you may request restrictions of the processing of your Personal Information in certain situations e.g. if your Personal Information is inaccurate or unlawfully processed.

Right to data portability: you may request to receive Personal Information provided by you in machine readable format.
You can exercise Your rights above via email request to pi@cubeapps.io

5. Data Retention

We do NOT retain, use or process your Personal Data for longer than necessary to fulfill our business purpose.

We store Personal Data obtained from the Use of our App and non-personally identifiable information in a pseudonymized manner, up to one year in order to ensure that our App and Services function properly.

6. Data Security

We take reasonable measures to maintain data we collect through our App in a secure manner.

7. Purpose of Limitation

We process data (elements) in a way, which is compatible with and relevant to the purpose for which they were collected, as described above.

8. Information Relating to Children

Our Services are designed for people 18 years of age and older.

We do NOT knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. In case we are made aware that we have obtained Personal Data relating to someone under 18 years of age, we will take reasonable efforts to remove such data from our records.

9. Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data of EEA, Swiss, UK Individuals

We are committed to compliance and adherence to Personal Data privacy and protection rules, laws and regulations, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), other regulatory guidelines and applicable self-regulatory guidelines.

In case of any conflict between our Terms of Use and/or other Policies described in this Privacy Policy, the Policies covered in this Section shall govern.

9.1. Definitions

In the context of the processing of Personal Data of EEA and Swiss individuals, Nize acts both as a Data Processor and a Data Controller.

9.2. Your Personal Data Rights under GDPR

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), EEA and Swiss individuals have the right to access, rectify, update, reject and restrict the processing of, or erase Personal Data, as well as receive a readable copy of their Personal Data, collected by Nize.

To exercise any of these rights, please send us a relevant request at pi@cubeapps.io.

We are committed to resolving complaints in terms of our processing of App users’ Personal Data. EEA or Swiss individuals with questions and/or inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Nize by sending us an email at pi@cubeapps.io.

9.3. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties, Onward Transfer

Nize may transfer Personal Data of EU, Swiss and UK individuals it has received to third parties, solely as described in this Privacy Policy. The disclosed Personal Data shall be used solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Nize may also use cloud-based services and subcontract storage or processing of your Personal Data to third parties located in countries outside EEA, Switzerland and UK in order to provide the Services, including e.g. within the U.S. territory.

We use Model Contractual Clauses, specifically adopted by the EU Commission as a legal mechanism for handling international transfer of data to a third party located outside Europe.

You may request notification of the intended purpose, disclosure, erasure, cessation of disclosure and/or correction of your Personal Data to third parties by sending us a relevant request at pi@cubeapps.io.

9.4. Notifying Third Parties about Personal Data Restriction, Rectification and/or Erasure

Where Nize had disclosed User’s Personal Data to a third party, and the User subsequently exercised any of the rights of rectification, restriction or erasure, we shall notify such third parties of the User’s exercising of any of these rights in a timely manner.

In no case Nize shall be liable for the failure of any third party to comply with such User's request.

Nize is exempt from this obligation if it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort.

Where we had made our User’s Personal Data public, and the User subsequently exercised any of such rights, described herein, we shall take reasonable steps to inform third parties he User’s exercising of such rights.

9.5. Processing of Sensitive Personal Data

We do not knowingly collect or process in any other way Sensitive Personal Data, such as data revealing users’ ethnic or racial origins, philosophical and/or religious beliefs, political opinions, trade-union membership information; Personal Data regarding their health and/or sex life and/or sexual orientation; genetic and/or biometric data; Personal Data of Children below the age of 18.

In case we are made aware that we have received such Personal Data, we will use reasonable efforts to erase such Data from our records.

10. Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data of Residents of California

We are committed to compliance with Personal Data privacy and protection laws and regulations, including California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

If there is any conflict between our Terms of Use or any other Privacy Policy provisions, the Policies covered in this Section shall govern.

10.1 Personal Data Rights of California Residents

We do not collect any Personal Data from Users who do not have a registered Nize account.

We do not sell any of the Personal Data collected, or otherwise processed by our Services, to third parties.

If you are a California resident and a registered user of Nize, you have the right to access Personal Data we have collected from you, and request deletion of the collected Personal Data.

To exercise any of these rights, please send us a relevant request at pi@cubeapps.io.

10.2. Processing of Children’s Personal Data

Our Services are intended for use by users 18 years of age and older.

If we are made aware that we have obtained Personal Data of users below the age of 18, we will use reasonable efforts to remove this Data from our records.

11. Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data within the Territory of Brazil

We are committed to compliance with Personal Data privacy and protection laws and regulations, including Law 13,709/2018 of the Brazilian Congress (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD), General Data Protection Law, "GDPL").

If there is any conflict between our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, the Policies covered in the Section shall govern.

11.1. Your Personal Data Rights under LGPD

In accordance with Law 13,709/2018 of the Brazilian Congress, Nize users within the territory of Brazil the right to access, rectify, update, reject and restrict the processing of, or erase Personal Data, as well as receive a readable copy of their Personal Data, collected by Nize.

To exercise any of these rights, please send us a relevant request to our Data Protection Officer Constantine Boitsov at pi@cubeapps.io

We are committed to resolving complaints in terms of our processing of App users’ Personal Data. Nize users within the territory of Brazil with questions and/or inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Nize by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer Constantine Boitsov at pi@cubeapps.io

11.2. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties, Onward Transfer

We may transfer Personal Data of Nize users within the territory of Brazil we have received to third parties, solely as described in this Privacy Policy. The disclosed Personal Data shall be used solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

You may request notification of the intended purpose, disclosure, erasure, cessation of disclosure and/or correction of your Personal Data to third parties by sending a relevant request to our Data Protection Officer Constantine Boitsov at pi@cubeapps.io

11.3. Notifying Third Parties about Personal Data Restriction, Rectification and/or Erasure

Where Nize had disclosed User’s Personal Data to a third party, and the User subsequently exercised any of the rights of rectification, restriction or erasure, we shall notify such third parties of the User’s exercising of any of these rights in a timely manner.

In no case Nize shall be liable for the failure of any third party to comply with such User's request.

Nize is exempt from this obligation if it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort.

Where we had made our User’s Personal Data public, and the User subsequently exercised any of such rights, described herein, we shall take reasonable steps to inform third parties he User’s exercising of such rights.

11.4. Processing of Sensitive Personal Data

We do not knowingly collect or process in any other way Sensitive Personal Data, such as data revealing users’ ethnic or racial origins, philosophical and/or religious beliefs, political opinions, trade-union membership information; Personal Data regarding their health and/or sex life and/or sexual orientation; genetic and/or biometric data; Personal Data of Children below the age of 18.

In case we are made aware that we have received such Personal Data, we will use reasonable efforts to erase such Data from our records.

12. Links to Third-Party Websites

Our App may contain links to third-party websites. We do not own or control these websites, and their data practices are regulated by the Privacy Policies of such websites.

13. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time without prior notice. We encourage you to occasionally check it for updates and changes.

14. Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@cubeapps.io.